Privacy Notice for California Residents

Last Updated: January 1, 2020

Additional Privacy Notice for California Residents

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), Corteva Agriscience and its affiliates (“we” or “Corteva”) are providing details regarding the categories of personal information about California consumers that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months and the rights that such consumers have under the CCPA.

Sources of Personal Information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including through:

  • Our interactions with you, such as through our website, our mobile or computer applications, social media, your participation in contests, promotions, and surveys, and any other offline interactions (e.g. when you attend one of our trade shows or place an order over the phone);
  • In the context of your working/employment relationship with us; and
  • Other sources, including publicly available databases and other publicly available third-party sources, joint marketing partners, service providers, and social media platforms.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We have collected the following categories of personal information:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers, SSN and other government-issued ID numbers;
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, address, telephone number, email, profile picture, social media account ID, employee ID, date of birth, passwords and reminder questions/answers, banking and other financial information;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex, marital status, age, race, disability, medical conditions, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, citizenship, primary language, immigration status and military/veteran status;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints;
  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  7. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  10. Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records; and
  11. Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We may use this personal information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to conduct research, to provide our products and services, for our employment and vendor management purposes, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using personal information to: develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services and to fulfill your requests; personalize, advertise, and market our products and services; conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; maintain our property; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; to carry out corporate transactions, such as mergers, joint ventures or acquisitions; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

Disclosures Made to Third Parties

We have disclosed the following personal information to third parties, including our service providers, affiliates, business partners, such as agents, retailers, and distributors, marketing partners, sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions, third parties in connection with licensing, joint development or similar arrangements, and third parties in connection with sales or other transactions involving our business for our operational business purposes:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers, SSN and other government-issued ID numbers;
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, address, telephone number, email, profile picture, social media account ID, employee ID, date of birth, passwords and reminder questions/answers, banking and other financial information;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex, marital status, age, race, disability, medical conditions, citizenship, primary language, immigration status and military/veteran status;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  6. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
  7. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  8. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  9. Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records; and
  10. Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

“Sales” of Personal Information

We have not “sold” personal information for purposes of the CCPA.

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of personal information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

Individual Requests

If you are a California resident, you may have the right to request that we:

  • Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
    • The categories of personal information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such personal information;
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information about you; and
    • The categories of personal information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such personal information (if applicable).
  • Delete personal information we collected from you.

You may make such a request here, or by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

Unlawful Discrimination

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Contacting Us

You may contact us at 800-258-3033 or Customer Information Center, 9330 Zionsville Rd., Indianapolis, IN 46268.

Updates to this Notice

The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Notice indicates when this Privacy Notice was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we provide you with or post the revised Privacy Notice.